Monroe County  »  14621  »  Berlin St  »  199 Berlin St

199 Berlin Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

199 Berlin Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Berlin Street, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Berlin Street, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 106.240-1-43.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester

Sale date 04/07/2020
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,989

Lot & Building Information for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester

Building sqft 5,022
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 114 ft X 107 ft
Frontage 114
Depth 107
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Rochester

Other Property Data for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Berlin Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester, NY 14621?

199 Berlin Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1960 and has a total of 5,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Berlin Street, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,000, the tax amount paid for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester, NY 14621 is $2,988.

When was 199 Berlin Street, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Berlin Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 04/07/2020 for $50,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2020 $50,000

Title Documents for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/07/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,989
Market value $185,000
Assessed value $185,000

Assessment History for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,000 $185,000 16.1547 $2,989 -40.61%
2024 $222,892 $185,000 27.2 $5,032 -10.85%
2023 $201,087 $185,000 30.51 $5,644 -9.33%
2022 $185,000 $185,000 33.65 $6,225 -0.21%
2021 $185,000 $185,000 33.72 $6,238 +87.94%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,381
Median age 33.7
Average household income $52,455
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 13,141
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $94,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $83,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 199 Berlin Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50-54 Wilkins St, Rochester 1,737
170 Wilkins St, Rochester 1,914 04/15/2021 $5,300
134 Thomas St, Rochester
29 Dale St, Rochester 1,380
170 Friederich Park, Rochester 1,778 05/03/2024 $42,000
167 Friederich Park, Rochester 1,393
99 Fernwood Ave, Rochester 3,005 10/08/2024 $165,000
150 Remington St, Rochester
215-217 Avenue C, Rochester 2,238 10/11/2023 $2,500
91 Conkey Ave, Rochester 1,106
62 Fernwood Ave, Rochester 1,886 08/26/2021
432 Avenue A, Rochester 1,533
24 Kondolf St, Rochester 1,443 12/03/2021 $72,000
66 Dakota St, Rochester 917
169 Portage St, Rochester 1,331
6 Langham St, Rochester
53 Loomis St, Rochester
172 Conkey Ave, Rochester
48 Clifford Ave, Rochester 2,232
877 Smith St, Rochester 1,507