17 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 17 Melville Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14609 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Parcel ID | 107.530-3-7.3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Melville Street, Rochester
| Current property tax | $339 |
Lot & Building Information for 17 Melville Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,572 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.38 |
| Lot dimensions | 201 ft X 83 ft |
| Frontage | 201 |
| Depth | 83 |
| Year built | 1884 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 17 Melville Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 17 Melville Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 17 Melville Street, Rochester
17 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1884 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 17 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $112,800, the tax amount paid for 17 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $1,822.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 17 Melville Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Melville Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 17 Melville Street, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 17 Melville Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 17 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,822 |
| Current property tax | $339 |
| Market value | $112,800 |
| Assessed value | $112,800 |
Assessment History for 17 Melville Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Melville Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $112,800 | $112,800 | 16.1547 | $1,822 | +56.53% |
| 2024 | $51,566 | $42,800 | 27.2 | $1,164 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $46,522 | $42,800 | 30.51 | $1,306 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $42,800 | $42,800 | 33.65 | $1,440 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $42,800 | $42,800 | 33.72 | $1,443 | +1.99% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Melville Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 17 Melville Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 17 Melville Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 45 Colonial Rd, Rochester | 1,152 | ||
| 705-707 E Main St, Rochester | 5,046 | 01/13/2024 | $161,800 |
| 1058-1062 E Main St, Rochester | 8,234 | ||
| 1240 E Main St, Rochester | |||
| 75-81 Presque St, Rochester | 4,030 | ||
| 2032 E Main St, Rochester | 1,119 | ||
| 2036 E Main St, Rochester | 2,151 | ||
| 223-225 Oak St, Rochester | 1,400 | ||
| 1109-1111 Winton Rd N, Rochester | 1,744 | ||
| 406 Atlantic Ave, Rochester | |||
| 65 Stunz St, Rochester | 1,442 | ||
| 599 Bay St, Rochester | 1,590 | ||
| 77 University Ave, Rochester | |||
| 79-97 University Ave, Rochester | 2,352 | ||
| 51 Colonial Rd, Rochester | 1,400 | 04/04/2024 | $335,000 |
| 129 Breck St, Rochester | 1,720 | ||
| 82 Leighton Ave, Rochester | 857 | 08/23/2021 | $1 |
| 33-35 Erie St, Rochester | 1,505 | ||
| 448 Alexander St, Rochester | 07/13/2022 | $30,000 |