Erie County  »  14213  »  Rhode Is  »  492 Rhode Is

492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.440-4-15.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo

Sale date 12/28/2023
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,893

Lot & Building Information for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo

Building sqft 6,292
Building class Store
Acreage 0.138
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1860
Year last altered 1990
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 40%

Other Property Data for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, NY 14213 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, NY 14213 has a total of 6,292 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, NY 14213?

492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2023 $400,000

Title Documents for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2023 - D
12/29/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,893
Market value $400,000
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $246,000 9.7317 $2,394 -76.39%
2024 $1,078,571 $755,000 13.43 $10,140 -8.70%
2023 $967,900 $755,000 14.71 $11,106 -8.12%
2022 $853,100 $755,000 16.01 $12,088 -1.29%
2021 $838,900 $755,000 16.22 $12,246 +206.93%

Permits for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,107
Median age 31.1
Average household income $74,877
Family households 50.8%
Occupied housing units 9,492
Owner occupied units 39.5%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $251,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $165,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 492 Rhode Is, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Brayton, Buffalo 3,465
133 School, Buffalo 1,720 06/10/2025 $1
30 Baynes, Buffalo 2,176
371 Northumberland, Buffalo 1,565
124 Wakefield, Buffalo 1,525
37 Barton, Buffalo 1,864 08/18/2025 $298,000