Erie County  »  14228  »  Lynette Ln  »  166 Lynette Ln

166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, NY 14228
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14228
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 41.60-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo

Sale date 08/21/2020
Sale price $465,965
Arm's length
Property tax $11,193

Lot & Building Information for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,767
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.314
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 170
Year built 2020
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, NY 14228?

166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, NY 14228 was built in 2020 and has a total of 2,767 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, NY 14228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $650,000, the tax amount paid for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, NY 14228 is $11,193.

When was 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, NY 14228 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, NY 14228 was last sold in 08/21/2020 for $465,965.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2020 $465,965
01/24/2020 $88,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2020 - D
09/03/2020 - R
Deed
01/24/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, NY 14228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,193
Market value $656,600
Assessed value $650,000

Assessment History for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $650,000 $650,000 17.2204 $11,193 +27.62%
2024 $661,369 $410,049 21.39 $8,771 -12.26%
2023 $554,100 $410,049 24.38 $9,997 -12.21%
2022 $466,000 $410,049 27.77 $11,387 +627.72%
2021 $60,400 $55,000 28.45 $1,565 +2053.08%

Permits for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Lynette Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Autism Services NR Private 92 0.69
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.69
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.69
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.15
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Autism Services NR Private 92 0.69
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.69
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.15
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.57