8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.8-5-8/212 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/29/2020 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,411 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey
| Building sqft | 2,174 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.03 |
| Year built | 2018 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey
8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,174 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $39,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 is $6,411.
When was 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 01/29/2020 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,411 |
| Market value | $70,000 |
| Assessed value | $39,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $70,000 | $39,000 | 164.39 | $6,411 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $70,000 | $39,000 | 17.05 | $665 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $70,000 | $39,000 | 20.42 | $796 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $70,000 | $39,000 | 22.87 | $892 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $70,000 | $39,000 | 22.87 | $892 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.23 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.23 |
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.23 |
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.26 |
| Talmud Torah Meorhachaim Viznitz | NR | Private | 4-10 | 684 | 0.28 |
| Yeshiva Visnitz School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.33 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesivta of Yeshiva d'MONSEY | NR | Private | 10-12 | 69 | 0.06 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.26 |
| Congregation Mesifta | NR | Private | 9-10 | 15 | 0.28 |
| Yeshiva Viznitz | NR | Private | 11 | 80 | 0.28 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 8 Edwin Lane, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Gwen Ln, Monsey | 10,750 | 09/18/2019 | $10 |
| 18 Garden Cir, Monsey | 02/13/2023 | ||
| 6 Garden Cir, Monsey | 3,586 | 09/08/2023 | $10 |
| 9 Lane St, Monsey | 7,307 | 01/19/2022 | $10 |
| 14 Morris CT, Spring Valley | 856 | ||
| 8 Monsey Blvd, Monsey | 12,392 | ||
| 7 Lane St, Monsey | 6,506 | 01/19/2022 | $10 |
| 11 Lane St, Monsey | 11,262 | 01/19/2022 | $10 |
| 13 Garden Cir, Monsey | |||
| 99 Cole Ave, Spring Valley | 5,681 | ||
| 97 Cole Ave, Spring Valley | 5,681 | ||
| 476 Central Ave, Spring Valley | 8,743 | ||
| 472 Central Ave, Spring Valley | 11,745 | ||
| 14 Garden Cir, Monsey | 5,735 | 01/17/2023 | |
| 470 Central Ave, Spring Valley | 11,529 | ||
| 478 Central Ave, Spring Valley | 9,983 | 01/29/2026 | $595,000 |
| 474 Central Ave, Spring Valley | 8,862 | ||
| 17 Garden Cir, Monsey | 01/17/2023 | $10 |