5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp, NJ Property Information

5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 690
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 5.73
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp

• • Improvements for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp

What is the assessed value of 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,968,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp, NJ is $456,202.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $456,760
Current property tax $0
Market value $7,968,600

Assessment History for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $7,968,600 $7,968,600 5.732 $456,760 +0.51%
2023 $7,968,600 $7,968,600 5.703 $454,449 -0.04%
2022 $7,968,600 $7,968,600 5.705 $454,609 +0.39%
2021 $7,968,600 $7,968,600 5.683 $452,856 +0.96%
2020 $7,968,600 $7,968,600 5.629 $448,552 n/a

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp

Here are the neighbors for 5 Oakwood Avenue, Edison Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Woodside CT, Edison 4,490 06/10/2021 $1,400,000
147 Lincoln Hwy RT 27, Edison 01/18/2023 $650,000
232 Lincoln Hwy RT 27, Edison 859
11 Woodside CT, Edison 6,890 01/14/2021 $650,000
4 Woodside CT, Edison 4,272 05/12/2021 $1,385,000
43 B Bernard Ave, Edison 2,224 08/07/2020 $549,900
6 Woodside CT, Edison 4,467 05/03/2022 $1,725,000
8 Woodside CT, Edison 12/01/2020 $585,000
43 A Bernard Ave, Edison 1,736
9 Woodside CT, Edison 4,484 05/27/2021 $1,385,000
5 Woodside CT, Edison 4,162 12/18/2020 $1,265,001
3 Woodside CT, Edison 3,630 11/13/2020 $1,165,000