653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy |
| Zip code | 08861 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Perth Amboy City |
| Block | 188 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
| Sale date | 05/23/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,025,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $21,589 |
Lot & Building Information for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
| Building sqft | 4,496 |
| Building class | Office with Residential (565) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 2018 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
- • Improvements for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
This Office with Residential (565) located at 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 4,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $227.
What is the year built & the current market value of 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $656,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/23/2019 | $1,025,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Access detailed property tax data for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $20,867 |
| Current property tax | $21,589 |
| Market value | $656,600 |
Assessment History for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $656,600 | $656,600 | 3.178 | $20,867 | +5.34% |
| 2024 | $656,600 | $656,600 | 3.017 | $19,810 | +0.20% |
| 2023 | $656,600 | $656,600 | 3.011 | $19,770 | +1.21% |
| 2022 | $656,600 | $656,600 | 2.975 | $19,534 | -0.13% |
| 2021 | $656,600 | $656,600 | 2.979 | $19,560 | +0.03% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 59,351 |
| Median age | 38.3 |
| Average household income | $82,468 |
| Family households | 71.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,596 |
| Owner occupied units | 37.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.86 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $380,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $358,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Here are the neighbors for 653 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 684 Charles St, Perth Amboy | 11/15/2021 | $100,000 | |
| 1190 State St, Perth Amboy | 09/18/2025 | $9,250,000 | |
| 120 Grant St, Perth Amboy | |||
| 718 Hanson Ave, Perth Amboy | 1,872 | 03/22/2021 | $10 |
| 333 Riverview Dr, Perth Amboy | |||
| 400 Convery Blvd, Perth Amboy | |||