Middlesex County  »  08861  »  State St  »  1190 State St

1190 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1190 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 430
Lot 1.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 09/18/2025
Sale price $9,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,432

Lot & Building Information for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy

Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 13.24

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy

What is the market value of 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

The current market value is $813,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2025 $9,250,000

Title Documents for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2025 - D
09/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/18/2025 - D
09/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/18/2025 - D
09/23/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
06/30/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/05/2024 - D
04/05/2024 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/18/2023 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
02/07/2023 - D
07/14/2025 - R
02/07/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
01/23/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,537
Current property tax $25,432
Market value $813,300

Assessment History for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $813,300 $813,300 3.017 $24,537 +0.20%
2023 $813,300 $813,300 3.011 $24,488 +1.21%
2022 $813,300 $813,300 2.975 $24,196 -0.13%
2021 $813,300 $813,300 2.979 $24,228 +0.03%
2020 $813,300 $813,300 2.978 $24,220 n/a

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,264
Median age 37
Average household income $81,161
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 20,367
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, VE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 1190 State Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
684 Charles St, Perth Amboy 11/15/2021 $100,000
1130-1160 State St, Perth Amboy 03/05/2025
718 Hanson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,872 03/22/2021 $10
436 Market St, Perth Amboy 3,292
406 Alpine St, Perth Amboy City 702
686 Charles St, Perth Amboy 2,262 02/07/2020 $350,000
716 Hanson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,872 11/23/2020 $385,000
408-410 Alpine St, Perth Amboy City 1,392 08/03/2018 $445,000