New York City  »  11216  »  Prospect Pl  »  668 Prospect Pl

668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 668 Prospect Place
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01231-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,198

Lot & Building Information for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,240
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 131 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,553
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) Prospect Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bedford Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,553 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,320, the tax amount paid for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $6,193. For the next year, the tax amount for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $6,198.

When was 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?

668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 05/03/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2025 - D
12/08/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025120500086001)
11/24/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025120300722001)
09/22/2025 - D
10/03/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025100300598001)
08/11/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021091301462001)
08/11/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021081300494001)
07/23/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021072701532001)
01/07/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2019012300593002)
01/07/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2019012300593001)
12/26/2018 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019022601266001)
12/26/2018 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019022601255001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,194
Estimated property tax: $6,198
Tax assessor's market value: $1,722,000
Assessed value: $103,320

Assessment History for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,722,000 $103,320 $31,214 19.843% $6,194 $6,194 +3.56%
2024/25 $1,646,000 $98,760 $29,778 20.085% $5,981 $5,981 +22.59%
2023/24 $1,567,000 $94,020 $24,290 20.085% $4,879 $4,879 +4.76%
2022/23 $1,509,000 $90,540 $22,930 20.309% $4,657 $4,657 +7.80%
2021/22 $1,403,000 $84,180 $21,638 19.963% $4,320 $4,320 -5.04%

Permits for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/07/2023 Alteration
04/08/2021 Alteration
01/20/2021 Alteration
01/07/2021 Alteration
10/29/2020 Alteration
10/08/2019 Alteration type 3
05/28/2019 Alteration
04/01/2019 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 668 Prospect Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
-17.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Park Pl at NW Corner
Station lines FS
Distance (miles) 0.16
View subway map
Bus Routes