Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Ocean Ave  »  240 Ocean Ave

240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 30
Lot 56.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 03/19/2025
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,244

Lot & Building Information for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 2,096
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.172

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

How many sq. ft. does 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 2,096 square feet and a current price per square foot of $453.

What is the market value of 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

The current market value is $1,251,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2025 $950,000

Title Documents for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2025 - R
03/19/2025 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/16/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,244
Market value $1,251,300

Assessment History for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,251,300 $1,251,300 .499 $6,244 -42.27%
2024 $1,131,300 $1,131,300 .956 $10,815 +9.64%
2023 $963,300 $963,300 1.024 $9,864 +12.56%
2022 $775,500 $775,500 1.13 $8,763 +4.20%
2021 $675,500 $675,500 1.245 $8,410 -3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Ocean Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.39
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.39
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 0.50
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.75
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 1.76
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.95

Nearest high schools

Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 0.50
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.03
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 4.38