Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  E 4th St  »  70 E 4th St

70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 726-13-059

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill

Sale date 12/01/2021
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,778

Lot & Building Information for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,776
Units 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill

How many sq. ft. does 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $380.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,016,294.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2021 $1,900,000

Title Documents for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2021 Agreement
Assignment
12/02/2021 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
12/01/2021 Subordination Agreement
12/01/2021 Lease
12/01/2021 Assignment Deed of Trust
12/01/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
12/01/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
12/01/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/01/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
12/01/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,778
Market value $2,016,294

Assessment History for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,016,294 1.1297 $22,778 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,976,760 1.1308 $22,353 +1.30%
2023-2024 $1,938,000 1.1386 $22,066 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,900,000 1.1421 $21,700 +325.57%
2021-2022 $449,544 1.1343 $5,099 +2.37%

Permits for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,943
Median age 39.2
Average household income $213,221
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,742
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,314,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill

Here are the neighbors for 70 East 4th Street, Morgan Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price