Albany County  »  2 Preserve Way

2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information

2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, NY 12304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady
Zip code 12304
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 16.2-4-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 10/13/2023
Sale price $603,126
Arm's length
Property tax $12,362

Lot & Building Information for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady

Building sqft 2,858
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 74 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 74
Depth 103
Year built 2022
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district South Colonie

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, NY 12304?

2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, NY 12304 was built in 2022 and has a total of 2,858 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, NY 12304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, NY 12304 is $12,362.

When was 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, NY 12304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, NY 12304 was last sold in 10/13/2023 for $603,126.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2023 $603,126

Title Documents for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, NY 12304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,362
Market value $703,900
Assessed value $307,600

Assessment History for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $640,833 $307,600 40.1898 $12,362 +301.08%
2024 $295,100 $150,500 20.48 $3,082 +168.51%
2023 $92,915 $51,800 22.16 $1,148 -4.24%
2022 $87,797 $51,800 23.14 $1,199 -2.24%
2021 $84,900 $51,800 23.67 $1,226 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 0.58
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 0.58
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.64
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.64
Woodlawn School 3 Public PK, K-5 463 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.64
Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.38
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 1.56
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.84
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 1.90

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.64
Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.38
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 1.90
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 1.91
Northeast Parent & Child Society NR Private 6-12 153 3.05

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Preserve Way, Schenectady 2,233 02/08/2023 $584,616
8 Preserve Way, Schenectady 1,637 06/02/2023 $506,392
14 Pine Bush Rd, Schenectady 2,305 08/31/2022 $591,258
23 Preserve Way, Schenectady
16 Pine Bush Rd, Schenectady 1,852 07/02/2024 $551,736
23 Morocco Ln, Schenectady 1,849 08/03/2022 $440,780
21 Preserve Way, Schenectady
12 Preserve Way, Schenectady 2,854 04/05/2024 $675,000
14 Preserve Way, Schenectady 2,233 01/04/2024 $603,560
16 Preserve Way, Schenectady 2,109 08/07/2023 $557,612
18 Preserve Way, Schenectady 2,148 12/28/2023 $575,650
25 Morocco Ln, Schenectady 2,109 11/03/2021 $438,315
6 Preserve Way, Schenectady 2,499 05/08/2023 $511,038
8 Lupe Way, Schenectady 2,111 08/07/2024 $519,429
10 Preserve Way, Schenectady 2,233 03/10/2023 $538,307
10 Lupe Way, Schenectady 2,233 10/13/2022 $553,812
20 Preserve Way, Schenectady 2,233 12/06/2023 $516,145
29 Morocco Ln, Schenectady 2,831
27 Morocco Ln, Schenectady 1,811 12/21/2021 $401,949
18 Pine Bush Rd, Schenectady 2,481 02/02/2023 $554,987

Nearby ZIP Codes for 2 Preserve Way, Schenectady

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report