Erie County  »  14217  »  Delaware Ave  »  3735 Delaware Ave

3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 66.220-2-1.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 125,090
Total sqft 125,090
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 2.328
Lot dimensions 464 ft X 253 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 464
Depth 253
Year built 1981
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217?

3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1981 and has a total of 125,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,266,800, the tax amount paid for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $375,460.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 151 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $375,460
Current property tax $0
Market value $20,318,100
Assessed value $4,266,800

Assessment History for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $18,551,304 $4,266,800 87.9958 $375,460 +260.79%
2024 $17,778,300 $4,266,800 24.39 $104,067 -14.78%
2023 $14,713,100 $4,266,800 28.62 $122,116 -10.42%
2022 $12,929,697 $4,266,800 31.95 $136,324 +1.43%
2021 $12,929,700 $4,266,800 31.5 $134,404 n/a

Permits for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,471
Median age 41.2
Average household income $89,610
Family households 48.7%
Occupied housing units 10,743
Owner occupied units 66.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $212,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 3735 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
319 Hartford Ave, Buffalo 1,481
689 Moore Ave, Buffalo 1,870
71 Cooper Ave, Tonawanda 2,250 09/16/2025 $800,000