26-64 Chester Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14611 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Parcel ID | 120.330-2-39.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester
| Current property tax | $36,694 |
Lot & Building Information for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 27,900 |
| Total sqft | 79,484 |
| Building class | Manufacturing and Processing (710) |
| Acreage | 3.25 |
| Lot dimensions | 686 ft X 343 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 6 |
| Frontage | 686 |
| Depth | 343 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester
This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester, NY 14611 has a total of 27,900 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester, NY 14611?26-64 Chester Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,625,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $42,406 |
| Current property tax | $36,694 |
| Market value | $2,625,000 |
| Assessed value | $2,625,000 |
Assessment History for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,625,000 | $2,625,000 | 16.1547 | $42,406 | -36.07% |
| 2024 | $2,937,952 | $2,438,500 | 27.2 | $66,327 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $2,650,543 | $2,438,500 | 30.51 | $74,399 | +47.40% |
| 2022 | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | 33.65 | $50,475 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | 33.72 | $50,580 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,145 |
| Median age | 33.5 |
| Average household income | $49,357 |
| Family households | 52.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,344 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $86,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $78,700 |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 26-64 Chester Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 261 Child St, Rochester | 7,680 | ||
| 63 Silver St, Rochester | 1,196 | ||
| 57 Gardiner Ave, Rochester | 6,600 | ||
| 56 Farragut St, Rochester | 1,426 | ||
| 223 Breck St, Rochester | 1,392 | ||
| 2064-2066 Clifford Ave, Rochester | 2,767 | ||
| 96 Danforth St, Rochester | |||
| 8 Prince St #D, Rochester | |||
| 705 Maple St, Rochester | 2,864 | 06/17/2022 | $435,000 |
| 32 Baldwin St, Rochester | 1,556 | ||
| 14 Saxton St, Rochester | |||
| 300 East Ave, Rochester | |||
| 380-382 Garson Ave, Rochester | 2,644 | ||
| 1300 N Goodman St, Rochester | |||
| 337-345 University Ave, Rochester | 10,340 | ||
| 52-62 Silver St, Rochester | |||
| 105 Kenwood Ave, Rochester | 1,126 | ||