Erie County  »  14209  »  Edna  »  46 Edna

46 Edna, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

46 Edna, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Edna, Buffalo, NY 14209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Edna, Buffalo
Zip code 14209
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.640-6-32.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Edna, Buffalo

Sale date 05/04/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,219

Lot & Building Information for 46 Edna, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,443
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.208
Lot dimensions 68 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 68
Depth 134
Year built 1880
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 333
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 46 Edna, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 46 Edna, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Edna, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Edna, Buffalo, NY 14209?

46 Edna, Buffalo, NY 14209 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Edna, Buffalo, NY 14209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,000, the tax amount paid for 46 Edna, Buffalo, NY 14209 is $1,605.

When was 46 Edna, Buffalo, NY 14209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Edna, Buffalo, NY 14209 was last sold in 05/04/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Edna, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Edna, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2023 $1

Title Documents for 46 Edna, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Edna, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Edna, Buffalo, NY 14209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,606
Current property tax $1,219
Market value $165,000
Assessed value $165,000

Assessment History for 46 Edna, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Edna, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $173,333 $106,600 9.7317 $1,037 -27.54%
2024 $152,286 $106,600 13.43 $1,432 -8.70%
2023 $136,700 $106,600 14.71 $1,568 -8.12%
2022 $120,500 $106,600 16.01 $1,707 -1.29%
2021 $118,400 $106,600 16.22 $1,729 n/a

Permits for 46 Edna, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 46 Edna, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Edna, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Edna, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

City Honors School At Fosdick Masten Park 8 Public 5-12 1,080 0.22
Buffalo Hearing & Speech Center NR Private PK-K 224 0.25
Buffalo Hearing & Speech Center NR Private PK-K 224 0.25
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.45
Stanley Makowski Early Childhood Center 3 Public PK, K-4 586 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.45
Marva J Daniel Futures Preparatory School 2 Public PK, K-8 422 0.57