New York City  »  11225  »  Lincoln Rd  »  187 Lincoln Rd

187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Lincoln Road
Neighborhood Prospect - Lefferts Gardens
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01328-0087

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/29/2005
Purchase price $430,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,621

Lot & Building Information for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,016
Lot dimensions 19.67 ft x 102.5 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,844
Building dimensions 19.67 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1905
Frontage(s) Lincoln Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,400, the tax amount paid for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $7,621. For the next year, the tax amount for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $7,621.

When was 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 07/29/2005 for $430,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2005 $430,000

Title Documents for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2022062900039001)
09/11/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018091900035002)
09/11/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018091900035001)
02/08/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018042501005001)
12/27/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018010400178001)
01/19/2016 - D
04/27/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016042601000001)
08/27/2015 - D
12/07/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016120700358002)
04/01/2014 - D
04/30/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014041501105001)
04/12/2012 - D
04/26/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012042001125001)
10/05/2007 - D
10/31/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007100900859001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,621
Estimated property tax: $7,621
Tax assessor's market value: $2,690,000
Assessed value: $161,400

Assessment History for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,690,000 $161,400 $38,407 19.843% $7,621 $7,621 -0.45%
2024/25 $2,125,000 $127,500 $38,114 20.085% $7,655 $7,655 +5.99%
2023/24 $2,054,000 $123,240 $35,959 20.085% $7,222 $7,222 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,704,000 $102,240 $33,926 20.309% $6,890 $6,890 +12.91%
2021/22 $1,610,000 $96,600 $30,566 19.963% $6,389 $6,102 -5.23%

Permits for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 187 Lincoln Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Prospect - Lefferts Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect - Lefferts Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect - Lefferts Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$998,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
-13.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ocean Ave & Lincoln Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q-FS
Distance (miles) 0.303
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/Lefferts Av
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.038

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 92 Adrian Hegeman 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 288 0.38
P.S. 92 Adrian Hegeman 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 288 0.38