Alameda County  »  456 23rd St

456 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

456 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

456 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 456 23rd Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northgate
Parcel ID 8-665-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 456 23rd Street, Oakland

Property tax $200,815

Lot & Building Information for 456 23rd Street, Oakland

Building sqft 37,468
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.27
Rooms 71
Units 34
Year built 2021
Stories 4
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 456 23rd Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 456 23rd Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 456 23rd Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 456 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

456 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 2021 and has a total of 37,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 456 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,714,484, the tax amount paid for 456 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 is $200,815.

When was 456 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 last sold?

456 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was last sold in 10/20/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 34 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 456 23rd Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 456 23rd Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 456 23rd Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2023 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
12/21/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
12/21/2021 Assignment lease
12/21/2021 Assignment (deed of trust)
10/20/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
10/20/2021 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 456 23rd Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 456 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $200,815
Market value $15,714,484

Assessment History for 456 23rd Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 456 23rd Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,714,484 1.2779 $200,815 +2.90%
2024-2025 $15,484,670 1.2603 $195,153 -21.97%
2023-2024 $18,225,301 1.3722 $250,088 +1.79%
2022-2023 $17,841,651 1.3771 $245,697 +11.32%
2021-2022 $16,062,133 1.3741 $220,710 n/a

Permits for 456 23rd Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 456 23rd Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 456 23rd Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map