Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  S Capitol Ave  »  1148 S Capitol Ave

1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 488-01-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $2,492

Lot & Building Information for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,898

Bike Score

School district 17002

Other Property Data for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

What is the market value of 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127?

The current market value is $194,856.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,492
Market value $194,856

Assessment History for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $194,856 1.2789 $2,492 +1.75%
2024-2025 $191,036 1.2821 $2,449 +1.35%
2023-2024 $187,291 1.2903 $2,417 +1.98%
2022-2023 $183,620 1.2905 $2,370 +2.98%
2021-2022 $180,021 1.2782 $2,301 n/a

Permits for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,825
Median age 38.7
Average household income $170,332
Family households 80.3%
Occupied housing units 15,230
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 3.81
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,048,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1148 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map