San Francisco County  »  94105  »  Mission St  »  655 Mission St

655 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Mission Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3722-368

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/21/2025
Sale price $92,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,212,305

Lot & Building Information for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 85,410
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.58
Depth 60
Year built 1907
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Mission Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 655 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 655 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 85,410 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,077.

What is the year built & the current market value of 655 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

655 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $102,503,210.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 655 Mission Street, San Francisco

657 & 667 Mission Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/16/2026
Lot size 0.58 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
667 Mission St 1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 21,772 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Mike Sample
667 Mission St 2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 25,076 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Mike Sample
667 Mission St 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 25,077 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Mike Sample
667 Mission St 4th Floor General Office Listing price not available 25,077 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Mike Sample
667 Mission St 5th Floor General Office Listing price not available 14,350 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Mike Sample
667 Mission St 6th Floor General Office Listing price not available 14,026 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Mike Sample
667 Mission St Concourse General Office Listing price not available 26,314 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Mike Sample
667 Mission St Penthouse General Office Listing price not available 8,472 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Mike Sample
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 657 & 667 Mission Street
657 & 667 Mission Street
655 Mission Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 8 Spaces listed / 160164 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2025 $92,000,000

Title Documents for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2025 Grant Deed
11/21/2025 Ucc - 3 Termination
11/21/2025 Release Assign Rents
11/21/2025 Reconveyance
11/21/2025 Substitution Trustee
12/10/2021 Ucc-1
12/10/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
12/10/2021 Fixture Filing
12/10/2021 NTC Security Agrmnt
12/10/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,212,305
Market value $102,503,210

Assessment History for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $102,503,210 1.1827 $1,212,305 +2.98%
2024-2025 $100,493,344 1.1714 $1,177,179 +1.45%
2023-2024 $98,522,887 1.1777 $1,160,304 -10.63%
2022-2023 $110,054,179 1.1797 $1,298,309 +1.76%
2021-2022 $107,896,254 1.18248 $1,275,852 n/a

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Mission Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.