Los Angeles County  »  3954 Ann Arbor Rd

3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, CA 90712 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, CA 90712
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood
Zip code 90712
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lakewood
Neighborhood Lakewood Country Club

Sales & Tax Overview for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

Sale date 12/15/2021
Sale price $1,380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,864

Lot & Building Information for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

Building sqft 2,430
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.42 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, CA 90712?

3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, CA 90712 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, CA 90712 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,493,754, the tax amount paid for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, CA 90712 is $18,957.

When was 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, CA 90712 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, CA 90712 was last sold in 12/15/2021 for $1,380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2021 $1,380,000
12/12/2008 $885,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2055
01/28/2022 Reconveyance
12/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/15/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2021 Court Action
08/16/2021 Notice of Trustees Sale
04/27/2021 Notice Default
03/09/2021 Substitution Trustee
08/11/2020 Assignment of Mortgage
08/08/2019 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, CA 90712. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,957
Current property tax $19,864
Market value $1,493,754
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,493,754 1.2691 $18,957 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,464,466 1.2402 $18,162 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,435,751 1.2443 $17,865 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,407,600 1.1891 $16,738 +30.85%
2021-2022 $1,073,926 1.1911 $12,792 +0.26%

Permits for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/08/2024
11/02/2023
11/02/2023
11/02/2023
11/02/2023
11/02/2023
09/25/2023
09/25/2023
09/25/2023
09/25/2023
Unlock the permit history for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood
Sign up

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Twain Elementary School 5 Public K-5 426 0.86
Madison Elementary School 6 Public K-5 375 0.89
Riley Elementary School 8 Public K-5 438 0.92
Bethany Lutheran School NR Private K-8 193 1.00
St. Cyprian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 281 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Hoover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 538 0.66
Bethany Lutheran School NR Private K-8 193 1.00
Bancroft Middle School 6 Public 6-8 854 1.05
St. Cyprian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 281 1.06
Lakewood Christian Schools NR Private K-8 307 1.21

Nearest high schools

Lakewood High School 6 Public 9-12 2,761 1.34
Odyssey Stem Academy 9 Public 9-12 492 1.70
Buena Vista High School 2 Public 9-12 245 1.71
Spectrum Center- Long Beach Elementary NR Private TK-12 103 1.86
Long Beach Unified School District Rop NR Public 10-12 0 1.91

Neighbors for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 3954 Ann Arbor Road, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3924 Ann Arbor Rd, Lakewood 2,292 03/28/2017 $862,000
3741 Manor Dr, Lakewood 3,951 07/08/2003
3966 Ann Arbor Rd, Lakewood 3,738 11/16/2018
4135 Annapolis Rd, Lakewood 3,070 10/13/2004 $1,095,010
3944 Ann Arbor Rd, Lakewood 2,240 08/30/2019
4145 Annapolis Rd, Lakewood 2,713 12/13/2022
3934 Ann Arbor Rd, Lakewood 2,835 05/27/2025 $1,800,000
4128 Lakewood Dr, Lakewood 3,683 04/16/2015
4155 Annapolis Rd, Lakewood 3,042 08/01/2000 $650,006
3961 Ann Arbor Rd, Lakewood 6,449 08/29/2024
4148 Lakewood Dr, Lakewood 5,307 03/28/2019 $1,550,000
3729 Manor Dr, Lakewood 4,203 05/16/2007
3721 Manor Dr, Lakewood 5,639 08/07/2025 $2,850,000
4161 Annapolis Rd, Lakewood 3,200 01/14/2021
3912 Ann Arbor Rd, Lakewood 2,886 12/20/2021
4114 Lakewood Dr, Lakewood 4,038 02/23/2022
3711 Manor Dr, Lakewood 3,961 01/19/2024 $1,900,000
4164 Lakewood Dr, Lakewood 5,233 03/10/2021
4170 Lakewood Dr, Lakewood 3,514 08/31/2018
3945 Ann Arbor Rd, Lakewood 2,697 05/06/2011