New York City  »  11213  »  St Johns Pl  »  1521 St Johns Pl

1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1521 St Johns Place
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01380-0073

Sales & Tax Overview for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/10/2014
Purchase price $600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,858

Lot & Building Information for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,405
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 120.25 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,340
Building dimensions 20 ft x 57 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2012
Frontage(s) St Johns Place (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,100, the tax amount paid for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $3,739. For the next year, the tax amount for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $3,858.

When was 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold?

1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 11/13/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2014 $600,000
12/10/2014 $10
04/08/2010 $233,333
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025120400040001)
09/08/2020 - D
12/21/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020121700335002)
09/08/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020100100554001)
07/16/2020 - D
12/21/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020121700335001)
11/13/2019 - D
12/12/2019 - R
Deed
(2019112700664001)
06/08/2018 - D
07/11/2018 - R
Deed
(2018070400005001)
03/31/2017 - D
04/03/2017 - R
Certificate
(2017033100970002)
03/28/2017 - D
04/03/2017 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2017033100970001)
10/27/2015 - D
10/30/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015102800478001)
07/20/2015 - D
08/06/2015 - R
Deed
(2015072200616001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,739
Estimated property tax: $3,858
Tax assessor's market value: $1,335,000
Assessed value: $80,100

Assessment History for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,335,000 $80,100 $18,845 19.843% $3,739 $3,739 +4.50%
2024/25 $1,329,000 $79,740 $17,816 20.085% $3,578 $3,578 +4.84%
2023/24 $1,357,000 $81,420 $16,994 20.085% $3,413 $3,413 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,095,000 $65,700 $16,994 20.309% $3,451 $3,451 +6.69%
2021/22 $1,201,000 $72,060 $16,205 19.963% $3,235 $3,235 -2.12%

Permits for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/22/2018 Alteration type 1
01/25/2012 Alteration type 1
11/06/2006 Alteration type 2
07/24/2006 Alteration type 2
02/10/1999 Alteration type 2
02/05/1999 Alteration type 2
12/10/1998 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1521 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
-17.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Eastern Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines 3-4
Distance (miles) 0.257
View subway map