1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1616 Sterling Place |
| Secondary address | 235 Buffalo Ave |
| Neighborhood | Crown Heights |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01381-0012 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/23/2014 |
| Purchase price | $410,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,112 |
Lot & Building Information for 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 840 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Four Family with One Store or Office (S4)
|
| Building sqft | 2,406 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 8 |
| Closest police station | 0.33 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.30 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 235 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11233
- 1612-1616 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11233
About 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn
This Primarily Four Family with One Store or Office (S4) located at 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 has a total of 2,406 square feet and a current price per square foot of $170.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233?1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $507,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1616 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,949 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,112 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $507,000 |