Union County  »  07083  »  Magie Ave  »  1255 Magie Ave

1255 Magie Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1255 Magie Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1255 Magie Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1255 Magie Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 405
Lot 15.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union

Sale date 10/03/2022
Sale price $63,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 6.341
Year built 2021

Other Property Data for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1255 Magie Avenue, Union

When was 1255 Magie Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 built?

1255 Magie Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 2021.

What is the assessed value of 1255 Magie Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632,000, the tax amount paid for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $147,401.

When was 1255 Magie Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1255 Magie Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 10/03/2022 for $63,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2022 $63,100,000
09/07/2022 $1
01/12/2022 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2022 - D
09/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2022 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $141,258
Current property tax $0
Market value $632,000

Assessment History for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $632,000 $632,000 22.351 $141,258 +3.15%
2023 $632,000 $632,000 21.669 $136,948 +3.60%
2022 $632,000 $632,000 20.916 $132,189 n/a

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1255 Magie Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
342 New Jersey Ave, Union 3,115 11/23/2021 $725,000
1255 Magie Ave, Union
346 New Jersey Ave, Union 2,892 03/25/2022 $768,000
2401 Vauxhall Rd, Union