Union County  »  07090  »  Effingham Pl  »  121 Effingham Pl

121 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Effingham Place, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 709
Lot 13.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield

Sale date 04/28/2022
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,061

Lot & Building Information for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield

Building sqft 4,222
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.267
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield

• • Improvements for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 Effingham Place, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090?

121 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1911 and has a total of 4,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 121 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,529,700, the tax amount paid for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $35,060.

When was 121 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

121 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 04/28/2022 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2022 $850,000

Title Documents for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
04/28/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,061
Market value $1,529,700

Assessment History for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,529,700 $1,529,700 2.292 $35,061 +1.78%
2024 $1,529,700 $1,529,700 2.252 $34,449 +2.65%
2023 $1,521,300 $1,521,300 2.206 $33,560 +133.92%
2022 $664,200 $664,200 2.16 $14,347 n/a

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 121 Effingham Place, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
911 Morris Ave, Westfield Town 12/24/2025 $870,000
421 Elmer St S, Westfield 4,140
2007 Boynton Ave, Westfield 1,552
904 Cranford Ave, Westfield 2,358
125 Effingham Pl, Westfield 4,052 05/06/2024 $10
826 Summit Ave, Westfield 2,397
830 Summit Ave, Westfield 1,286
923 Central Ave, Westfield 2,187 06/27/2024 $1
925 Central Ave, Westfield 3,236 09/20/2023 $1,149,000
125 Myrtle Ave, Westfield 3,858
121 Myrtle Ave, Westfield