Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Amy Ave  »  5 Amy Ave

5 Amy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

5 Amy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Amy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Amy Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 20.01
Lot 62

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison

Current property tax $17,895

Lot & Building Information for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 2,600
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.356
Year built 2009

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Amy Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817?

5 Amy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Amy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 is $17,209.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2044
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,230
Current property tax $17,895
Market value $300,600

Assessment History for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $300,600 $300,600 5.732 $17,230 +0.51%
2023 $300,600 $300,600 5.703 $17,143 -0.04%
2022 $300,600 $300,600 5.705 $17,149 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Amy Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.45
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.45
Bright Beginnings Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K-4 124 0.72
Bright Beginnings Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K-4 124 0.72
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.45
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 0.75
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.76
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.98
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 1.03

Nearest high schools

Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.45
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 0.75