37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison |
| Zip code | 08817 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 264.06 |
| Lot | 2.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 5.94 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison
- • Improvements for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison
Assessed at $3,506,400, the tax amount paid for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 is $200,741.
When was 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 03/02/2026 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $200,987 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $3,506,400 |
Assessment History for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,506,400 | $3,506,400 | 5.732 | $200,987 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $3,506,400 | $3,506,400 | 5.703 | $199,970 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $3,506,400 | $3,506,400 | 5.705 | $200,040 | n/a |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 47,924 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $130,477 |
| Family households | 74.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,618 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $433,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $379,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison
Here are the neighbors for 37 Plainfield Avenue, Edison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Simpson Ave, Edison | 1,984 | 04/18/2018 | $347,000 |
| 271 Old Post Rd, Edison | 1,422 | ||
| 10 Myrtle St, Edison | 732 | 10/30/2025 | $749,000 |
| 2131 Woodbridge Ave, Edison | 1,346 | ||
| 55 Plainfield Ave, Edison | 1,588 | ||