12 Violet Place, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
12 Violet Place, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12 Violet Place, Edison |
| Zip code | 08817 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 265.01 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Violet Place, Edison
| Current property tax | $8,031 |
Lot & Building Information for 12 Violet Place, Edison
| Building sqft | 952 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.164 |
| Year built | 1943 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 12 Violet Place, Edison
- • Improvements for 12 Violet Place, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12 Violet Place, Edison
12 Violet Place, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1943 and has a total of 952 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12 Violet Place, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $134,900, the tax amount paid for 12 Violet Place, Edison, NJ 08817 is $7,723.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12 Violet Place, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Violet Place, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12 Violet Place, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12 Violet Place, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 12 Violet Place, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,732 |
| Current property tax | $8,031 |
| Market value | $134,900 |
Assessment History for 12 Violet Place, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Violet Place, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $134,900 | $134,900 | 5.732 | $7,732 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $134,900 | $134,900 | 5.703 | $7,693 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $134,900 | $134,900 | 5.705 | $7,696 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Violet Place, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Violet Place, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Matthew School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 156 | 0.43 |
| St. Matthew School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 156 | 0.43 |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 625 | 0.56 |
| New Friends Childcare & Preschool | NR | Private | PK-K | 28 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Matthew School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 156 | 0.43 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 909 | 1.22 |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 373 | 1.61 |
| Highland Park Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 353 | 1.88 |