Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Progress St  »  8 Progress St

8 Progress Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

8 Progress Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Progress Street, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Progress Street, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 412.02
Lot 12.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Progress Street, Edison

Sale date 08/13/2019
Sale price $7,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $88,005

Lot & Building Information for 8 Progress Street, Edison

Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 4.06

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Progress Street, Edison

• • Improvements for 8 Progress Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Progress Street, Edison

What is the market value of 8 Progress Street, Edison, NJ 08820?

The current market value is $1,537,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Progress Street, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Progress Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2019 $7,400,000

Title Documents for 8 Progress Street, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/13/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/27/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/13/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/13/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/13/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Progress Street, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Progress Street, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $88,005
Market value $1,537,200

Assessment History for 8 Progress Street, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Progress Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,537,200 $1,537,200 5.725 $88,005 -0.12%
2024 $1,537,200 $1,537,200 5.732 $88,112 +0.51%
2023 $1,537,200 $1,537,200 5.703 $87,667 -0.04%
2022 $1,537,200 $1,537,200 5.705 $87,697 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,978
Median age 42.9
Average household income $199,999
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 13,181
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $660,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $590,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Progress Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Progress Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Progress Street, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 8 Progress Street, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Applewood Dr, Edison 1,926
7 Progress St, Edison 61,369
5 Sunflower CT, Edison 1,463
1 Sunflower CT, Edison 1,463
10 Progress St, Edison 144,223
8 Cottonwood CT, Edison 1,958
5 Reynolds CT, Edison 4,143
1 Applewood Dr, Edison 1,218 08/31/2024 $686,000
35 Progress St, Edison 27,816
34 Progress St, Edison 27,826 07/30/2021 $270,000
979 Feather Bed Ln, Edison 3,312