Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Hoover Ave  »  289 Hoover Ave

289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 694.07
Lot 21.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison

Current property tax $8,799

Lot & Building Information for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,176
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1927
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837?

289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,800, the tax amount paid for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 is $8,461.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2020 - D
01/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2036
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,472
Current property tax $8,799
Market value $147,800

Assessment History for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $147,800 $147,800 5.732 $8,472 +0.51%
2023 $147,800 $147,800 5.703 $8,429 +0.24%
2022 $147,400 $147,400 5.705 $8,409 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Hoover Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.09
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.09
James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 0.48
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.87
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.27
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.98
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.23
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.25
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 1.26

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.46
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.49
Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 2.73