Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Lafayette Ave  »  48 Lafayette Ave

48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 694.08
Lot 11.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison

Sale date 05/24/2023
Sale price $489,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,516

Lot & Building Information for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,597
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837?

48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,597 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,100, the tax amount paid for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 is $8,192.

When was 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 05/24/2023 for $489,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2023 $489,000
12/22/2020 $100
11/19/2020 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
05/24/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/24/2041
12/22/2020 - D
12/28/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2020 - D
01/14/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/2020 - D
03/26/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,192
Current property tax $8,516
Market value $143,100

Assessment History for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $143,100 $143,100 5.725 $8,192 -0.12%
2024 $143,100 $143,100 5.732 $8,202 +5.52%
2023 $136,300 $136,300 5.703 $7,773 -0.04%
2022 $136,300 $136,300 5.705 $7,776 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Lafayette Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.15
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.15
James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 0.45
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.86
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.33
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.96
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.25
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.26
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 1.26

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.41
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.47