Somerset County  »  137 Mountain View Rd

137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 175
Lot 23.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 40.657

Other Property Data for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough

What is the assessed value of 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,888,800, the tax amount paid for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $62,398.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $60,260
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,888,800

Assessment History for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,777,600 $5,777,600 2.086 $120,521 -33.56%
2023 $8,666,400 $8,666,400 2.093 $181,388 -42.16%
2022 $14,444,000 $14,444,000 2.171 $313,579 n/a

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough

Here are the neighbors for 137 Mountain View Road, Hillsborough.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Spratt CT, Hillsborough
521 A Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough 3,679 11/18/2022 $967,000
8 9th St, Flagtown 1,288
4 Carkhuff CT, Hillsborough 02/27/2023 $162,475
8 Spratt CT, Hillsborough
3 Carkhuff CT, Hillsborough 05/10/2022 $162,475
692 Route 206, Hillsborough 03/03/2021
393 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 91,624 07/31/2024
2 Spratt CT, Hillsborough
139 Sunnymead Rd, Hillsborough 05/27/2013 $1
519 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough 1,444 06/04/2021 $365,000
1 Carkhuff CT, Hillsborough 1,751 05/10/2022 $162,475
466 Farm Rd, Hillsborough 1,382 12/24/2022
4 Spratt CT, Hillsborough
5 Carkhuff CT, Hillsborough 05/10/2022 $162,475