Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Red Hill Rd  »  496 Red Hill Rd

496 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

496 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 1045
Lot 11.01
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Building sqft 12,451
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 7.47
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748?

496 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1930 and has a total of 12,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,406,600, the tax amount paid for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $50,923.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $39,589
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,406,600

Assessment History for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,382,700 $2,382,700 1.645 $39,195 -1.28%
2023 $2,284,500 $2,284,500 1.738 $39,705 -4.77%
2022 $2,214,100 $2,214,100 1.883 $41,692 n/a

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,288
Median age 43
Average household income $189,460
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 10,229
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $561,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $583,300

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 496 Red Hill Road, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
696 Campbell Ave, Port Monmouth 2,940 07/29/2024 $1
400 Thompson Ave, Middletown 2,654 10/31/2025 $1
25 Mercer Ave, Port Monmouth 2,864 10/27/2021 $1
694 Campbell Ave, Port Monmouth 2,475 02/19/2025 $1
398 Thompson Ave, Middletown 2,612 07/29/2022 $700,000
217 Taylor Ln, Middletown 10/24/2024 $756,000
230 Half Mile Rd, Red Bank 121,008 06/20/2025 $10
406 Thompson Ave, Middletown 3,170 05/20/2022 $60
132 William Ave, Middletown 1,754 03/18/2021 $35,000
2120 Highway 35, Sea Girt 1,907 07/28/2023 $220,000