New York City  »  10036  »  9th Ave  »  648 9th Ave

648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036 Property Information

648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 648 9th Avenue
Neighborhood Clinton - Hell's Kitchen
Zip code 10036
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01036-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 648 9th Avenue, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $153,428

Lot & Building Information for 648 9th Avenue, New York

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Old Law Tenement (C4) i
Building sqft 9,090
Building dimensions 25 ft x 76 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Building material Masonry
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 9 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 648 9th Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 18
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 648 9th Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 648 9th Avenue, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036?

648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036 was built in 1930 and has a total of 9,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,256,400, the tax amount paid for 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036 is $145,704. For the next year, the tax amount for 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036 is estimated at $153,428.

When was 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036 last sold?

648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036 was last sold in 05/07/1981.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s) and 2 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information for 648 9th Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036
Find out who owns 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 648 9th Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 648 9th Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 648 9th Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1440004763244)
05/07/1981 - R Deed
(1210008640721)
06/20/1980 - R Deed
(1360008626936)
06/20/1980 - R Agreement
(1350008626935)
06/20/1980 - R Deed
(1330008626933)
06/20/1980 - R Mortgage
(ft_1340008626934)
04/07/1976 - R Deed
(1460008559946)
04/26/1973 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(1300008519730)
03/08/1973 - R Deed
(1020008517502)
10/27/1969 - R Deed
(1820008465882)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 648 9th Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $145,704
Estimated property tax: $153,428
Tax assessor's market value: $2,792,000
Assessed value: $1,256,400

Assessment History for 648 9th Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 648 9th Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,792,000 $1,256,400 $1,171,350 12.439% $145,704 $145,704 -0.04%
2024/25 $2,730,000 $1,228,500 $1,166,070 12.5% $145,759 $145,759 -0.04%
2023/24 $2,635,000 $1,185,750 $1,166,370 12.502% $145,820 $145,820 +1.39%
2022/23 $2,628,000 $1,182,600 $1,172,400 12.267% $143,818 $143,818 +17.14%
2021/22 $2,230,000 $1,003,500 $1,003,500 12.235% $122,778 $122,778 -14.34%

Permits for 648 9th Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 648 9th Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/13/2017 Alteration type 3
07/08/2015 Alteration type 2
06/19/2015 Alteration type 2
02/20/2014 Alteration type 2
10/02/2013 Alteration type 2
08/31/2011 Alteration type 2
01/05/2005 Alteration type 2
07/20/2000 Alteration type 2
02/19/1993 Alteration type 2
01/30/1992 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 648 9th Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Clinton - Hell's Kitchen Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton - Hell's Kitchen so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton - Hell's Kitchen and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$805,000
0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,367
2.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th Ave & 44th St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C-E-N-Q-R-S-1-2-3-7
Distance (miles) 0.155
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 9 Av/W 46 St
Line M11
Distance (miles) 0.026

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 51 Elias Howe 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 412 0.27
P.S. 51 Elias Howe 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 412 0.27
P.S. 212 Midtown West 7 No Public PK, K-5 275 0.12
P.S. 212 Midtown West 7 No Public PK, K-5 275 0.12
Holy Cross School NR No Private PK, K-8 188 0.15

Nearest middle schools

Professional Performing Arts High School 8 No Public 6-12 532 0.12
De la Salle Academy NR No Private 6-8 159 0.14
Holy Cross School NR No Private PK, K-8 188 0.15
Sacred Heart Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 250 0.35
P.S. 35 NR No Public K, 2-12 232 0.35

Nearest high schools

Think Global School NR No Private 10-12 44 0.14
Urban Assembly Gateway School For Technology 6 No Public 9-12 425 0.23
Stephen T Mather Bldg Arts-Craftsman 2 No Public 9-12 373 0.23
Business Of Sports School 4 No Public 9-12 447 0.23

Neighbors for 648 9th Avenue, New York

Here are the neighbors for 648 9th Avenue, New York, NY 10036.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
358 W 45th St, New York 11,725 12/22/1994
356 W 45th St, New York 10,100 03/26/2004 $2,344,750
354 W 45th St, New York 8,850
344 W 45th St, New York 12/19/2018 $7,459,156
305 W 45th St, New York 44,466 10/31/2023
646 9th Ave, New York 9,090 11/14/1991
348 W 45th St, New York 9,975 01/04/2008 $4,750,000
301 W 45th St, New York 126,778 12/17/2014 $132,500,000
323 W 45th St, New York 1,095 12/07/2005 $2,150,000
642 9th Ave, New York 11,897 06/01/1995
328 W 45th St, New York 3,756 05/27/2020 $5,600,000
644 9th Ave, New York 9,190 05/07/1981
360 W 45th St, New York 11,700 10/29/2015 $8,750,000
357 W 45th St, New York 39,736 06/26/2024 $20,000,000
341 W 45th St, New York 42,396 12/31/2021 $40,000,000
725 8th Ave, New York 5,265 11/01/2021 $10,308,511
349 W 45th St, New York 9,685 11/27/1998
325 W 45th St, New York 127,000 08/11/2004 $145,000
317 W 45th St, New York 42,831 10/25/2002
300 W 46th St, New York 39,183 09/28/2018 $6,657,230