Alameda County  »  1920 Broadway

1920 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

1920 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1920 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1920 Broadway, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Oakland
Parcel ID 8-638-7-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1920 Broadway, Oakland

Property tax $2,002,430

Lot & Building Information for 1920 Broadway, Oakland

Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.73

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business District Retail (CBD-P)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1920 Broadway, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1920 Broadway, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1920 Broadway, Oakland

What is the assessed value of 1920 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,696,931, the tax amount paid for 1920 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 is $2,002,430.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1920 Broadway, Oakland

1900 - 1950 Broadway
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/05/2026
Last updated 05/21/2026

Discover the ideal setting for your office at the heart of Oakland, CA. Nestled in the vibrant downtown district, the location offers a dynamic blend of work and play. Enjoy convenient access to notable attractions like the Oakland Museum of California, renowned dining establishments, and picturesque Lake Merritt. This thriving urban environment provides an array of cultural experiences, shopping venues, and a diverse culinary scene to explore. With easy access to public transportation and major highways, the area ensures seamless connectivity for your business and employees. Elevate your workspace experience in a prime location that seamlessly integrates professional success with urban living.1900 Broadway is Uptown Oakland’s newest luxury apartment tower that includes: • 452 apartments • 52,000 SF of STAK co-working space • Over 39,000 SF of ground floor retail space between 1950 Broadway, 1901 Franklin & 1950 Franklin • New VA offices will occupy 60,000 SF at 1950 Franklin • On site parking with 635 stalls Located right above 19th St BART and steps from AC Transit lines, the project provides seamless connectivity to the entire Bay Area. From wide, open floor plans to restaurant ready shell space, 1900 Broadway has the flexibility to accommodate a diverse range of tenants for retail, F&B, entertainment, fitness and grocery stores. This is an opportunity to join Oakland’s most vibrant, transit-connected neighborhood.

View Listing

Brokers

Jamie Flaherty-Evans
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1950 Broadway - Retail Street Retail $30/Sqft/Year 1,000 Jamie Flaherty-Evans
1950 Broadway - Restaurant Retail $30/Sqft/Year 4,500 Jamie Flaherty-Evans
1901 Franklin - Suite A Medical Office $27/Sqft/Year 1,781 Jamie Flaherty-Evans
1901 Franklin - Suite B General Office $27/Sqft/Year 707 Jamie Flaherty-Evans
1950 Franklin - Suite B1 Street Retail $30/Sqft/Year 29,496 Jamie Flaherty-Evans
1950 Franklin - Suite 14 Retail $30/Sqft/Year 1,576 Jamie Flaherty-Evans
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1900 - 1950 Broadway
1900 - 1950 Broadway
1920 Broadway, Oakland
Property Street Retail
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 39060 Sqft
Price $27-$30/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1920 Broadway, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1920 Broadway, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1920 Broadway, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2025 Agreement
07/14/2025 Agreement
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1920 Broadway, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1920 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,002,430
Market value $156,696,931

Assessment History for 1920 Broadway, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1920 Broadway, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $156,696,931 1.2779 $2,002,430 -34.57%
2024-2025 $242,822,335 1.2603 $3,060,290 +146.68%
2023-2024 $90,407,409 1.3722 $1,240,570 +217.87%
2022-2023 $28,340,598 1.3771 $390,278 n/a

Permits for 1920 Broadway, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1920 Broadway, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/02/2026
12/05/2025
09/15/2025
04/24/2025
04/15/2025
04/02/2025
03/25/2025
01/16/2025
12/12/2024
11/21/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1920 Broadway, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1920 Broadway, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1920 Broadway, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.