San Francisco County  »  94118  »  2nd Ave  »  433 2nd Ave

433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Richmond
Parcel ID 1542-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 11/20/2020
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,897

Lot & Building Information for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,507
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 1921
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118?

433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,351,110, the tax amount paid for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 is $15,979.

When was 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was last sold in 11/20/2020 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2020 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2020 Res Energy Inspctn
11/20/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
11/20/2020 Grant Deed
11/04/2020 Grant Deed
09/08/2020 Condominium Grant Deed
08/25/2020 Condominium Plan
08/25/2020 Declaration CC&R
07/28/2020 Modification of Restriction
07/10/2020 Parcel Map
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,980
Current property tax $15,897
Market value $1,351,110

Assessment History for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,351,110 1.1827 $15,980 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,324,619 1.1714 $15,517 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,298,648 1.1777 $15,294 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,273,185 1.1797 $15,020 n/a

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 433 2nd Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Peabody (George) Elementary School 8 Public K-5 269 0.35
Mccoppin (Frank) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 215 0.37
One Fifty Parker Avenue School NR Private K 0 0.37