Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Eastern St  »  10 Eastern St

10 Eastern Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Eastern Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Eastern Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 42
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Eastern Street, South River

Sale date 12/05/2023
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,145

Lot & Building Information for 10 Eastern Street, South River

Building sqft 1,959
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 2023
Garage Attached

Other Property Data for 10 Eastern Street, South River

• • Improvements for 10 Eastern Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Eastern Street, South River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Eastern Street, South River, NJ 08882?

10 Eastern Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 2023 and has a total of 1,959 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Eastern Street, South River, NJ 08882 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,100, the tax amount paid for 10 Eastern Street, South River, NJ 08882 is $10,144.

When was 10 Eastern Street, South River, NJ 08882 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Eastern Street, South River, NJ 08882 was last sold in 12/05/2023 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Eastern Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Eastern Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2023 $660,000

Title Documents for 10 Eastern Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/21/2055
12/05/2023 - D
12/13/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
12/05/2023 - D
12/13/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Eastern Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Eastern Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,145
Market value $380,100

Assessment History for 10 Eastern Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Eastern Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $380,100 $380,100 2.669 $10,145 +4.79%
2024 $380,100 $380,100 2.547 $9,681 +312.41%
2023 $95,000 $95,000 2.471 $2,347 n/a

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Eastern Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 10 Eastern Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 10 Eastern Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83-85 Prospect St, South River Boro