749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 749 A Macon Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01493-0054 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,775 |
Lot & Building Information for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,917 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,589 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Ralph Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.35 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.53 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,589 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $89,280, the tax amount paid for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $5,775. For the next year, the tax amount for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $5,775.
When was 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold?749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 04/26/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,776 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,775 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,488,000 |
| Assessed value: | $89,280 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,488,000 | $89,280 | $29,106 | 19.843% | $6,057 | $5,776 | +4.70% |
| 2024/25 | $1,667,000 | $100,020 | $27,465 | 20.085% | $5,785 | $5,516 | +1.14% |
| 2023/24 | $1,646,000 | $98,760 | $27,155 | 20.085% | $5,735 | $5,454 | +5.40% |
| 2022/23 | $1,484,000 | $89,040 | $25,480 | 20.309% | $5,471 | $5,175 | +8.01% |
| 2021/22 | $1,614,000 | $96,840 | $23,998 | 19.963% | $5,078 | $4,791 | -5.25% |
Permits for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Weirfield St & Broadway at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.311 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Halsey St/Howard Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.056 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 227 | 0.08 |
| P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 227 | 0.08 |
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.24 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.29 |
| P.S. 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 150 | 0.29 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.24 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.29 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.40 |
| St. Marks Lutheran Schools | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Eagle Academy for Young Men II | 6 | No | Public | 6-12 | 599 | 0.52 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn High School Law And Tech | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 549 | 0.27 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.29 |
| Eagle Academy for Young Men II | 6 | No | Public | 6-12 | 599 | 0.52 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.52 |
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.70 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 749 A Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 747 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 02/18/2009 | $135,000 |
| 739 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 08/26/2013 | $985,000 |
| 743 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 01/12/1998 | |
| 761 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 10/08/2020 | $1,250,000 |
| 735 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,499 | 11/22/2005 | $469,000 |
| 733 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 08/21/2024 | |
| 751 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 03/31/2016 | $999,950 |
| 755 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 05/29/2025 | $2,200,000 |
| 763 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 05/31/2006 | $607,700 |
| 771 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 10/04/2024 | |
| 741 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 07/22/2016 | $1,400,000 |
| 759 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 07/10/2001 | |
| 745 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 03/15/1985 | |
| 765 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 05/20/2009 | $117,076 |
| 737 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 12/19/2024 | |
| 753 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 07/17/2019 | |
| 767 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 11/02/2024 | |
| 749 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 03/15/2024 | $985,000 |
| 731 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 04/11/2019 | |
| 769 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 01/12/2024 |