747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 747 Macon Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01493-0056 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 02/18/2009 |
| Purchase price | $135,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,229 |
Lot & Building Information for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,800 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,430 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Ralph Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.35 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.54 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,430 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $86,820, the tax amount paid for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $5,178. For the next year, the tax amount for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $5,229.
When was 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 02/18/2009 for $135,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/18/2009 | $135,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,178 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,229 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,447,000 |
| Assessed value: | $86,820 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,447,000 | $86,820 | $26,096 | 19.843% | $5,460 | $5,178 | +4.51% |
| 2024/25 | $1,408,000 | $84,480 | $24,669 | 20.085% | $5,224 | $4,955 | +6.60% |
| 2023/24 | $1,560,000 | $93,600 | $23,141 | 20.085% | $4,929 | $4,648 | -0.69% |
| 2022/23 | $1,519,000 | $91,140 | $23,044 | 20.309% | $4,977 | $4,680 | +8.01% |
| 2021/22 | $1,666,000 | $99,960 | $21,703 | 19.963% | $4,620 | $4,333 | -4.33% |
Permits for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Weirfield St & Broadway at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.318 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Halsey St/Howard Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.062 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 227 | 0.08 |
| P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 227 | 0.08 |
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.23 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.29 |
| P.S. 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 150 | 0.29 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.23 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.29 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.40 |
| St. Marks Lutheran Schools | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.52 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn High School Law And Tech | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 549 | 0.27 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.29 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.52 |
| Eagle Academy for Young Men II | 6 | No | Public | 6-12 | 599 | 0.52 |
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.70 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 747 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 739 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 08/26/2013 | $985,000 |
| 743 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 01/12/1998 | |
| 761 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 10/08/2020 | $1,250,000 |
| 735 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,499 | 11/22/2005 | $469,000 |
| 733 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 08/21/2024 | |
| 729 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 06/05/2023 | $2,390,000 |
| 751 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 03/31/2016 | $999,950 |
| 755 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 05/29/2025 | $2,200,000 |
| 763 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 05/31/2006 | $607,700 |
| 741 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 07/22/2016 | $1,400,000 |
| 727 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 07/28/2023 | $1,500,000 |
| 759 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 07/10/2001 | |
| 745 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 03/15/1985 | |
| 765 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 05/20/2009 | $117,076 |
| 737 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 12/19/2024 | |
| 753 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 07/17/2019 | |
| 767 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 11/02/2024 | |
| 731 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 04/11/2019 | |
| 749 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 03/15/2024 | $985,000 |
| 749 A Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,589 | 04/26/2024 |