Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Indiana Ave  »  728 Indiana Ave

728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 728 E Indiana Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

Sale date 03/17/2025
Sale price $6,631,683
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,917

Lot & Building Information for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 1,938
Total sqft 5,562
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 2020
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

Other Property Data for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 2020 and has a total of 1,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,828,745, the tax amount paid for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $57,336.

When was 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 03/17/2025 for $6,631,683.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2025 $6,631,683
07/23/2014 $1,450,000
07/17/2012 $825,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2025 Release
03/17/2025 Trustees Deed
03/17/2025 Assignment Trust Deed
03/07/2025 Notice Action
09/17/2024 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/09/2024 Notice Action
06/11/2024 Notice Default
06/11/2024 Substitution Trustee
03/13/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
03/10/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Mortgage
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $57,337
Current property tax $57,917
Market value $4,828,745
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,828,745 1.1874 $57,337 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,734,065 1.1997 $56,795 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,641,241 1.1994 $55,667 +46.84%
2022-2023 $3,252,653 1.1655 $37,910 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,188,876 1.1752 $37,476 -1.06%

Permits for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/19/2021
08/17/2018
08/17/2018
08/17/2018
05/10/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
08/24/2017
07/12/2017
Unlock the permit history for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice

Here are the neighbors for 728 Indiana Avenue, Venice.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price