New York City  »  10036  »  W 43rd St  »  423 W 43rd St

423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 423 West 43rd Street
Neighborhood Clinton - Hell's Kitchen
Zip code 10036
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01053-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 423 West 43rd Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $34,931

Lot & Building Information for 423 West 43rd Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 2,008
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100.42 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 5,362
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2003
Frontage(s) West 43 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 423 West 43rd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 423 West 43rd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 423 West 43rd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036?

423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036 was built in 1901 and has a total of 5,362 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381,060, the tax amount paid for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036 is $34,273. For the next year, the tax amount for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036 is estimated at $34,931.

When was 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036 last sold?

423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036 was last sold in 01/01/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 423 West 43rd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036
Find out who owns 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 423 West 43rd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 423 West 43rd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/01/2009 - D
01/21/2009 - R
NYC Real Property Transfer Tax
(2009011400650001)
01/01/2009 - D
03/25/2009 - R
NYC Real Property Transfer Tax
(2009011400634001)
03/18/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1640008052664)
03/18/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1460008052646)
03/18/2002 - R Sundry Agreement
(1190008052619)
03/18/2002 - R Deed
(1670008052067)
03/18/2002 - R Power of Attorney
(1710008052671)
12/12/2001 - R UCC3 Termination
(1410007920741)
12/12/2001 - R UCC3 Termination
(1370007920737)
05/13/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(1490006601549)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 423 West 43rd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, NY 10036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $34,273
Estimated property tax: $34,931
Tax assessor's market value: $6,351,000
Assessed value: $381,060

Assessment History for 423 West 43rd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,351,000 $381,060 $172,722 19.843% $34,273 $34,273 -0.18%
2024/25 $6,999,000 $419,940 $170,947 20.085% $34,335 $34,335 +6.00%
2023/24 $6,730,000 $403,800 $161,274 20.085% $32,392 $32,392 +2.77%
2022/23 $7,132,000 $427,920 $155,194 20.309% $31,518 $31,518 +7.62%
2021/22 $7,384,000 $443,040 $146,700 19.963% $29,286 $29,286 -3.32%

Permits for 423 West 43rd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 423 West 43rd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/26/2007 Alteration type 2
08/17/2007 Alteration type 2
02/07/2007 Alteration type 2
12/14/2004 Alteration type 2
12/06/2004 Alteration type 1
09/14/2004 Alteration type 2
07/19/2004 Alteration type 2
05/17/2004 Alteration type 2
02/11/2004 Alteration type 1
01/29/2004 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 423 West 43rd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Clinton - Hell's Kitchen Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton - Hell's Kitchen so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton - Hell's Kitchen and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,325
0.8% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th Ave & 43rd St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C-E-N-Q-R-S-1-2-3-7
Distance (miles) 0.223
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 9 Av/W 44 St
Line M11
Distance (miles) 0.069

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 51 Elias Howe 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 412 0.19
P.S. 51 Elias Howe 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 412 0.19
Holy Cross School NR No Private PK, K-8 188 0.14
Holy Cross School NR No Private PK, K-8 188 0.14
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 1 9 No Charter K-4 375 0.18

Nearest middle schools

De la Salle Academy NR No Private 6-8 159 0.14
Holy Cross School NR No Private PK, K-8 188 0.14
Professional Performing Arts High School 8 No Public 6-12 532 0.25
Sacred Heart Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 250 0.43
CITY KNOLL MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 No Public 6-8 157 0.47

Nearest high schools

Think Global School NR No Private 10-12 44 0.04
Beacon High School 8 No Public 9-12 1,449 0.20
Business Of Sports School 4 No Public 9-12 447 0.30
Urban Assembly Gateway School For Technology 6 No Public 9-12 425 0.30