968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth |
| Zip code | 07202 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Elizabeth City |
| Block | 384 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Elmora |
Sales & Tax Overview for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth
| Property tax | $12,475 |
Lot & Building Information for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth
| Building sqft | 3,686 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.076 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Units | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth
- • Improvements for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth
968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,686 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $618,500, the tax amount paid for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202 is $12,475.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth
Access detailed property tax data for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,475 |
| Market value | $618,500 |
Assessment History for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $618,500 | $618,500 | 2.017 | $12,475 | +4.83% |
| 2024 | $618,500 | $618,500 | 1.924 | $11,900 | -21.61% |
| 2023 | $48,300 | $48,300 | 31.43 | $15,181 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 968 West Grand Street, Elizabeth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Educational Center Lower School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 340 | 0.53 |
| Harrison Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, 1-4 | 305 | 0.54 |
| St Genevieve School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 164 | 0.55 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 623 | 0.58 |
| Number 12, Elmora Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 648 | 0.66 |