23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu |
| Alternate address(es) | 23330 Malibu Colony Dr |
| Zip code | 90265 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Malibu |
| Neighborhood | The Colony |
Sales & Tax Overview for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu
| Sale date | 01/19/2021 |
| Sale price | $23,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $314,681 |
Lot & Building Information for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu
| Building sqft | 3,355 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (0100) |
| Acreage | 0.188 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Heating/AC | Central heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Medium - 4 Du/Acre (SFM) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu
- • Improvements for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu
23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,355 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $25,945,896, the tax amount paid for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, CA 90265 is $313,270.
When was 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold and what was the last sale price?23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 01/19/2021 for $23,500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu
Access detailed property tax data for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $313,271 |
| Current property tax | $314,681 |
| Market value | $25,945,896 |
| Tax per sqft | $93 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 00746 | Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
Assessment History for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $25,945,896 | 1.2074 | $313,271 | +7.73% |
| 2024-2025 | $25,437,154 | 1.1432 | $290,798 | +1.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $24,938,387 | 1.1451 | $285,569 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $24,449,400 | 1.1549 | $282,366 | +28.67% |
| 2021-2022 | $19,065,493 | 1.151 | $219,444 | +47.66% |
Permits for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu
The complete history of permits filed for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Malibu residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | VE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23330 Malibu Colony Road, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |