Los Angeles County  »  3822 Cross Creek Rd

Malibu Village - 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Malibu Village - 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu
Alternate address(es) 3818 Cross Creek Rd
3826 Cross Creek Rd
3830 Cross Creek Rd
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles
Municipality Malibu
Neighborhood Serra Retreat

Sales & Tax Overview for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

Sale date 06/02/2023
Sale price $81,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $613,332

Lot & Building Information for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

Building sqft 17,732
Total sqft 25,832
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 2.403 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

• • Improvements for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

How many sq. ft. does Malibu Village - 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, CA 90265 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at Malibu Village - 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, CA 90265 has a total of 17,732 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,615.

What is the year built & the current market value of Malibu Village - 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, CA 90265?

Malibu Village - 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $43,429,937.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

No photo available
Malibu Village
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/04/2023
Last updated 05/15/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Carine Mamann
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 3854 Interior Retail Listing price not available 767 Carine Mamann
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Malibu Village
3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 767 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2023 $81,850,000
05/27/2014 $120,000,000
07/20/2011 $77,000,770
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/09/2021 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
06/09/2021 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
05/06/2020 Easement
09/20/2019 Release
06/18/2019 Mechanics Lien
05/14/2018 Release
12/10/2014 Agreement
Subordination
08/13/2014 Agreement
Subordination
05/27/2014 Termination Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for Malibu Village - Malibu Village - 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $524,373
Current property tax $613,332
Market value $43,429,937

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
04901 Los Angeles County Waterworks/Malibu Dist #29

Assessment History for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $43,429,937 1.2074 $524,373 +7.73%
2024-2025 $42,578,370 1.1432 $486,756 -41.05%
2023-2024 $72,109,620 1.1451 $825,727 +1.13%
2022-2023 $70,695,707 1.1549 $816,465 +2.35%
2021-2022 $69,309,517 1.151 $797,753 +0.56%

Permits for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$4,325,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,549
-16.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,914
Median age 50
Average household income $292,723
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 6,219
Owner occupied units 78.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3822 Cross Creek Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)