120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove |
| Zip code | 07756 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Neptune Township |
| Block | 257 |
| Lot | 7.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove
| Sale date | 12/02/2024 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,048 |
Lot & Building Information for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove
| Building sqft | 3,691 |
| Building class | Store-Retail (737) |
| Acreage | 0.216 |
| Year built | 1930 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove
- • Improvements for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove
This Store-Retail (737) located at 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 has a total of 3,691 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756?120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $960,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/02/2024 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove
Access detailed property tax data for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,683 |
| Current property tax | $13,048 |
| Market value | $960,800 |
Assessment History for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $960,800 | $960,800 | 1.32 | $12,683 | +15.87% |
| 2024 | $652,300 | $652,300 | 1.678 | $10,946 | +8.90% |
| 2023 | $582,000 | $582,000 | 1.727 | $10,051 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 3,092 |
| Median age | 62.2 |
| Average household income | $153,562 |
| Family households | 41.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,754 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.66 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $642,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $906,100 |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove
Here are the neighbors for 120 South Main Street, Ocean Grove.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1704 Huntington Ave, Neptune | 3,868 | 05/20/2022 | $1,300,000 |
| 2 Park Pl, Neptune Twp | 1,837 | 05/08/2024 | $225,000 |
| 137 Leonard Ave, Neptune | 06/02/2022 | $1 | |
| 142 Lawrence Ave, Neptune Twp | |||
| 135 Leonard Ave, Neptune | 972 | ||
| 144 Lawrence Ave, Neptune Twp | |||
| 19 Chapman Ave, Neptune | 2,847 | 11/09/2021 | $10 |
| 146 Lawrence Ave, Neptune Twp | |||
| 17 Chapman Ave, Neptune | 08/29/2025 | $689,990 | |
| 6 Park Pl, Neptune Twp | 3,046 | 01/27/2025 | $1,232,000 |