Manhattan  »  10019  »  10th Ave  »  818 10th Ave

818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019 Property Information

818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 10th Avenue
Neighborhood Clinton - Hell's Kitchen
Zip code 10019
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01064-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 10th Avenue, New York

Purchase date 03/07/2017
Purchase price $11,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $209,442

Lot & Building Information for 818 10th Avenue, New York

Lot sqft 3,333
Lot dimensions 33.33 ft x 100 ft
Building class Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7)
Building sqft 12,330
Building dimensions 33 ft x 78 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1989
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 818 10th Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 16
Regulated units
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 818 10th Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 818 10th Avenue, New York

How many sq. ft. does 818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019 has a total of 12,330 square feet and a current price per square foot of $932.

What is the year built & the current market value of 818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019?

818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,237,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 818 10th Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019
Find out who owns 818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 818 10th Avenue, New York

818 10th Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/25/2022
Last updated 03/19/2025
Lot size 0.077 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

chris salizzoni
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Retail Restaurant $110/Sqft/Year 1,200 chris salizzoni
(646) 880-9129
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 818 10th Ave
818 10th Ave
818 10th Avenue, New York
Property Restaurant
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1200 Sqft
Price $110/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 10th Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 10th Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2017 $11,500,000
08/06/2013 $8,400,000
01/24/2012 $3,947,500
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 818 10th Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 818 10th Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017031300124007)
03/15/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017031300124006)
03/07/2017 - D
03/15/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017031300124005)
03/07/2017 - D
03/15/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017031300124004)
03/07/2017 - D
03/15/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017031300124003)
03/07/2017 - D
03/15/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017031300124002)
03/07/2017 - D
03/15/2017 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2017031300124001)
03/07/2017 - D
03/13/2017 - R
Deed
(2017031300112001)
03/01/2017 - D
03/20/2017 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2017032000048001)
08/20/2013 - R UCC3 Termination
(2013080901066002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 10th Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 818 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $201,875
Estimated property tax: $209,442
Tax assessor's market value: $4,237,000
Assessed value: $1,906,650

Assessment History for 818 10th Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 10th Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,237,000 $1,906,650 $1,622,920 12.439% $201,875 $201,875 +4.30%
2024/25 $3,666,000 $1,649,700 $1,548,490 12.5% $193,561 $193,561 -1.28%
2023/24 $3,842,000 $1,728,900 $1,568,250 12.502% $196,063 $196,063 +7.41%
2022/23 $3,700,000 $1,665,000 $1,487,970 12.267% $182,529 $182,529 +6.59%
2021/22 $3,145,000 $1,415,250 $1,399,590 12.235% $171,240 $171,240 +10.70%

Permits for 818 10th Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 818 10th Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/27/2026 Alteration
02/10/2026 Alteration
12/23/2025 Alteration
12/08/2025 Alteration
11/18/2025 Alteration
11/18/2025 Alteration
08/02/2018 Alteration
07/09/2018 Alteration type 3
07/02/2018 Alteration type 2
06/25/2018 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 818 10th Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th Ave & 58th St at NW Corner
Station lines A-B-C-D-1