Bergen County  »  72 Woodland Ave

72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale
Zip code 07401
County Bergen
Municipality Allendale Borough
Block 301
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale

Sale date 04/11/2007
Sale price $21,227
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,615

Lot & Building Information for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale

Building sqft 1,594
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale

• • Improvements for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401?

72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $535,200, the tax amount paid for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 is $10,864.

When was 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 last sold?

72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 was last sold in 12/17/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2007 $21,227
07/28/2000 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2020 - D Mortgage
12/17/2018 - D
02/01/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
04/11/2007 - D
04/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,865
Current property tax $10,615
Market value $535,200

Assessment History for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $535,200 $535,200 2.03 $10,865 +0.69%
2024 $511,600 $511,600 2.109 $10,790 -1.59%
2023 $498,600 $498,600 2.199 $10,964 +3.24%
2022 $466,400 $466,400 2.277 $10,620 -0.90%
2021 $456,200 $456,200 2.349 $10,716 -2.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Woodland Avenue, Allendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.67
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.67
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 0.68
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.31
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 0.68
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.31
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 1.89
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 1.90
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.98

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 0.54
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 1.19
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 1.90