Bergen County  »  07401  »  W Crescent Ave  »  474 W Crescent Ave

474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale
Zip code 07401
County Bergen
Municipality Allendale Borough
Block 1604
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Property tax $10,705

Lot & Building Information for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Building sqft 1,239
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.109
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale

• • Improvements for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401?

474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,239 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507,600, the tax amount paid for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401 is $10,304.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Access detailed property tax data for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale, NJ 07401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,705
Market value $507,600

Assessment History for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $465,500 $465,500 2.109 $9,817 -1.97%
2023 $455,400 $455,400 2.199 $10,014 +5.67%
2022 $416,200 $416,200 2.277 $9,477 +3.79%
2021 $388,700 $388,700 2.349 $9,131 -2.65%
2020 $388,700 $388,700 2.413 $9,379 +8.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 0.08
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.20
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.20
Crescent Elementary School 7 Public K-5 333 0.77
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 0.08
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 1.29
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 1.32
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.42
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.47

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 0.51
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 1.29
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.42
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.47
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 1.64

Neighbors for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale

Here are the neighbors for 474 West Crescent Avenue, Allendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Wehner Pl, Allendale 1,328 11/12/2024 $679,900
500 W Crescent Ave, Allendale
5 Hillside Ave, Allendale 1,838
210 Brookside Ave, Allendale 1,176 08/04/2010 $23,000
25 Hillside Ave, Allendale 1,922 08/29/2015 $1
214 Brookside Ave, Allendale 2,314 04/11/2011 $555,000
4 Wehner Pl, Allendale 1,160 08/23/2013 $540,000
190 Brookside Ave, Allendale 2,272 06/17/2022 $960,000
240 Brookside Ave, Allendale 2,576 08/01/2019 $685,000
15 Hillside Ave, Allendale 1,729 05/29/2013 $420,000
43 Hillside Ave, Allendale 1,232 10/08/2021 $525,000
6 George St, Allendale 3,062 07/22/2021 $951,000
186 Brookside Ave, Allendale 1,558 07/27/2016 $550,000
33 Hillside Ave, Allendale 4,418 06/25/2012 $780,000
18 George St, Allendale 2,036 08/13/2009 $520,000
26 George St, Allendale 2,291 01/15/2021 $100
55 George St, Allendale 3,120
200 Brookside Ave, Allendale 2,017 02/17/2022 $730,000
224 Brookside Ave, Allendale 1,856 07/12/2022 $1
234 Brookside Ave, Allendale 2,321 09/02/2021 $1