Bergen County  »  26 George St

26 George Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information

26 George Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 George Street, Allendale, NJ 07401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 George Street, Allendale
Zip code 07401
County Bergen
Municipality Allendale Borough
Block 1604
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 George Street, Allendale

Sale date 01/15/2021
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $13,912

Lot & Building Information for 26 George Street, Allendale

Building sqft 2,291
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 George Street, Allendale

• • Improvements for 26 George Street, Allendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 George Street, Allendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 George Street, Allendale, NJ 07401?

26 George Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 George Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $685,300, the tax amount paid for 26 George Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 is $13,911.

When was 26 George Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 George Street, Allendale, NJ 07401 was last sold in 01/15/2021 for $100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 George Street, Allendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 George Street, Allendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2021 $100
12/13/2006 $628,000
08/07/2001 $313,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 George Street, Allendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 George Street, Allendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/15/2021 - D
03/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2006 - D
01/02/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 George Street, Allendale

Access detailed property tax data for 26 George Street, Allendale, NJ 07401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,912
Market value $685,300

Assessment History for 26 George Street, Allendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 George Street, Allendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $685,300 $685,300 2.03 $13,912 +4.19%
2024 $633,100 $633,100 2.109 $13,352 -1.94%
2023 $619,200 $619,200 2.199 $13,616 +3.21%
2022 $579,400 $579,400 2.277 $13,193 -2.29%
2021 $574,800 $574,800 2.349 $13,502 -2.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 George Street, Allendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 George Street, Allendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.11
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.11
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 0.17
Crescent Elementary School 7 Public K-5 333 0.81
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 0.17
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 1.33
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 1.38
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.48
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.52

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 0.44
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 1.33
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.48
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.52
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 1.70

Neighbors for 26 George Street, Allendale

Here are the neighbors for 26 George Street, Allendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Wehner Pl, Allendale 1,328 09/30/2025 $735,000
500 W Crescent Ave, Allendale
5 Wehner Pl, Allendale 2,141 06/18/2015 $589,000
5 Hillside Ave, Allendale 1,838
3 Wehner Pl, Allendale 1,823
25 Hillside Ave, Allendale 1,922 08/29/2015 $1
474 W Crescent Ave, Allendale 1,239
4 Wehner Pl, Allendale 1,160 08/23/2013 $540,000
6 Wehner Pl, Allendale 1,324 07/21/2000 $100
7 Wehner Pl, Allendale 1,451 09/18/2012 $540,000
69 Hillside Ave, Allendale 1,876 12/06/2021 $560,000
6 George St, Allendale 3,062 07/22/2021 $951,000
43 Hillside Ave, Allendale 1,232 10/08/2021 $525,000
15 Hillside Ave, Allendale 1,729 05/29/2013 $420,000
41 George St, Allendale 1,716 01/03/2018 $632,500
33 George St, Allendale 1,836 03/13/2012 $559,250
33 Hillside Ave, Allendale 4,418 06/25/2012 $780,000
25 George St, Allendale 2,307 02/27/2020 $775,000
18 George St, Allendale 2,036 08/13/2009 $520,000
55 George St, Allendale 3,120