Bergen County  »  07620  »  Tamarack Rd  »  40 Tamarack Rd

40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, NJ 07620 Property Information

40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, NJ 07620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, NJ 07620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine
Zip code 07620
County Bergen
Municipality Alpine Borough
Block 22
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine

Sale date 07/28/2009
Sale price $1
Property tax $30,936

Lot & Building Information for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine

Building sqft 7,946
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1994
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 87120 SF (R-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine

• • Improvements for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, NJ 07620?

40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, NJ 07620 was built in 1994 and has a total of 7,946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, NJ 07620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,781,900, the tax amount paid for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, NJ 07620 is $31,654.

When was 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, NJ 07620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, NJ 07620 was last sold in 07/28/2009 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2009 $1
09/05/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/06/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
07/28/2009 - D
08/26/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2008 - D
10/24/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2008 - D
10/24/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, NJ 07620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,936
Market value $3,781,900

Assessment History for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,781,900 $3,781,900 .818 $30,936 +3.54%
2023 $3,781,900 $3,781,900 .79 $29,877 +3.00%
2022 $3,781,900 $3,781,900 .767 $29,007 -1.29%
2021 $3,781,900 $3,781,900 .777 $29,385 +2.37%
2020 $3,781,900 $3,781,900 .759 $28,705 -2.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Tamarack Road, Alpine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 0.42
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.35
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.35
Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 1.47
Ralph S. Maugham Elementary School 10 Public K-5 353 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 0.42
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.35
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.64
Tabernacle Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.74
St Peter's School NR Private PK-8 215 1.76

Nearest high schools

Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 0.78
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.76
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.83