Bergen County  »  07620  »  Pike St  »  8 Pike St

8 Pike Street, Alpine, NJ 07620 Property Information

8 Pike Street, Alpine, NJ 07620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Pike Street, Alpine, NJ 07620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Pike Street, Alpine
Zip code 07620
County Bergen
Municipality Alpine Borough
Block 49.01
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Pike Street, Alpine

Sale date 08/21/2020
Sale price $1,200,900
Arm's length
Property tax $13,549

Lot & Building Information for 8 Pike Street, Alpine

Building sqft 3,390
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.918
Year built 1977
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 40000 SF (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Pike Street, Alpine

• • Improvements for 8 Pike Street, Alpine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Pike Street, Alpine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Pike Street, Alpine, NJ 07620?

8 Pike Street, Alpine, NJ 07620 was built in 1977 and has a total of 3,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Pike Street, Alpine, NJ 07620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,656,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Pike Street, Alpine, NJ 07620 is $13,864.

When was 8 Pike Street, Alpine, NJ 07620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Pike Street, Alpine, NJ 07620 was last sold in 08/21/2020 for $1,200,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Pike Street, Alpine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Pike Street, Alpine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2020 $1,200,900
06/20/2019 $10
06/10/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Pike Street, Alpine with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Pike Street, Alpine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/21/2020 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/20/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2018 - D
03/06/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/16/2018 - D
03/06/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Pike Street, Alpine

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Pike Street, Alpine, NJ 07620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,549
Market value $1,656,400

Assessment History for 8 Pike Street, Alpine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Pike Street, Alpine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,656,400 $1,656,400 .818 $13,549 +3.54%
2023 $1,656,400 $1,656,400 .79 $13,086 +10.55%
2022 $1,543,300 $1,543,300 .767 $11,837 -1.29%
2021 $1,543,300 $1,543,300 .777 $11,991 +2.37%
2020 $1,543,300 $1,543,300 .759 $11,714 -2.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Pike Street, Alpine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Pike Street, Alpine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 0.33
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 1.39
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 1.39
Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 1.47
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 0.33
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.57
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.72
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.77
Charter School Of Educational Excellence 6 Charter K-12 1,119 1.82

Nearest high schools

Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 0.75